Privacy Policy

Argent Law is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Australian Privacy Principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained through our website via the enquiry forms and other information collection forms. in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.yourbusinessname.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and/or
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties only where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

    Security of Personal Information

    Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

    When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Should you engage Argent Law, most of your Personal Information will be stored in secure client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

    Access to your Personal Information

    You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

    Argent Law will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

    In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

    Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

    It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. Argent Law will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

    Policy Updates

    This Policy may change from time to time. Argent Law will endeavour to display our most up to date privacy policy on our website.

    Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

    If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

    2 Stawell Street, Richmond VIC 3121

    Disclaimer

    Information and material on our website www.argentlaw.com.au should not be relied on as legal advice or as a substitute for legal advice and is not be taken by you to give rise to a Lawyer-Client relationship between you and us or any other party.

    We make every effort to keep the information and other material on our website up-to-date, however we cannot guarantee there may be delays, errors or omissions as a result of changes in law. Furthermore, Argent Law makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy of information found on websites which Argent Law’s website provides a link to. We provide these links for the ease of reference of the website user. We do not endorse or recommend any of the information, goods or services referred to on any of the linked websites.

    Argent Law strongly recommends that prior to using any downloaded file from our website, you carry out an appropriate virus check. Argent Law makes no representation or warranty that the site is free from viruses or other defects.

    Get in touch

    We provide individuals and companies full access to expert legal services. Through our team-orientated method, every member of our firm contributes their professional skills and expert knowledge to all matters, resulting in dynamic and comprehensive work towards successful outcomes for all of our clients.